tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-46963604866822478502024-03-21T05:22:22.952-07:00Life's Circle of FifthsMidnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.comBlogger27125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-48883271799155317522012-12-24T13:03:00.000-08:002012-12-24T13:03:23.605-08:002012 Music - Year in ReviewWhile the latter part of 2012 has proposed some difficult challenges for me, there is one great thing I can take away from it and that is music.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
This has been one of the best years for music that I can recall in quite some time.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
I have found many new artists that are quite enjoyable, some of the best albums, and also a new one breaking into my top 5 of all time.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Just jumping right into it I will start with the<b> top 5 newly discovered artists for this year.</b></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
1. <u>Meiko</u> - One of my goals this year was to venture out and find some female artists that would appeal to my ears. She has in fact done that and much more. Her style of writing is unique and honest. For now, she stands above any other female artists I've listened to. If she manages to churn out a third full length album half as good as her first two, she could very well be the first female artist in my top 5 of all time. </div>
<div>
<u>Recommended Songs -</u></div>
<div>
Lie To Me, I'm Not Sorry, Boys With Girlfriends, I'm In Love... (everything she does is good)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<iframe allowfullscreen='allowfullscreen' webkitallowfullscreen='webkitallowfullscreen' mozallowfullscreen='mozallowfullscreen' width='320' height='266' src='https://www.youtube.com/embed/6jcvodNBTuA?feature=player_embedded' frameborder='0'></iframe></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
2. <u>Scars on 45</u> - I thought I was finally past my British pop band stage but I can't deny this up and coming group's talent. I've always been a sucker for bands with male and female vocalists, but these guys do it better than any other I've heard. Yes, better than Straylight Run, The Hush Sound, The Civil Wars, and even the popular Lady Antebellum. It's hard to express what it is they do quite so well, it may just be the simplicity of their music with the subtle hint of piano and acoustic guitars driven by simple drum patterns. Their lyrics can be quite poetic at times also which is always a plus for me.</div>
<div>
<u>Recommended Songs - </u></div>
<div>
Give Me Something, Heart On Fire, Warning Sign</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<iframe allowfullscreen='allowfullscreen' webkitallowfullscreen='webkitallowfullscreen' mozallowfullscreen='mozallowfullscreen' width='320' height='266' src='https://www.youtube.com/embed/TXndFmaZkwQ?feature=player_embedded' frameborder='0'></iframe></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
3.<u> Jenny Owen Youngs</u> - Funny how some artists never hit your radar until you hear a song on a show or movie and you have to discover who the artist is. Well, that was me for this artist. Her music is some of the most interesting style of poetry and folk mix I've heard. For right now she is one of the better female artists I enjoy more than most I have discovered this year.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<u>Recommended Songs -</u> </div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
Voice On Tape, F*** Was I, Here Is A Heart</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<iframe allowfullscreen='allowfullscreen' webkitallowfullscreen='webkitallowfullscreen' mozallowfullscreen='mozallowfullscreen' width='320' height='266' src='https://www.youtube.com/embed/GR0HAIsufxg?feature=player_embedded' frameborder='0'></iframe></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
4. <u>Priscilla Ahn </u>- Continuing the trend of female artists here. Priscilla Ahn is definitely worth a look. She is a bit more chill than the previous two artists mentioned, but pleasant to enjoy as well. Her style is subtle, floaty, and carefree. For something that you just want to relax to she fits the bill perfectly.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<u>Recommended Songs -</u></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
Dream, I Don't Think So, In A Tree</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<iframe allowfullscreen='allowfullscreen' webkitallowfullscreen='webkitallowfullscreen' mozallowfullscreen='mozallowfullscreen' width='320' height='266' src='https://www.youtube.com/embed/MKfDwChOoHI?feature=player_embedded' frameborder='0'></iframe></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
5. Honestly, I have a couple of artists I could put here but they aren't good enough and won't last long enough to make the top 5 in this category. Therefore, I will only have four here.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<span style="font-size: x-large;">***</span></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
This was such a good year for album releases. So to pick an order for these five will be quite difficult.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<b>Top 5 Albums released in 2012</b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
1. Marina and the Diamonds - Electra Heart : </div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjfUou19XS9DcNE1k6cDgU1XHEFzt2IDq8OKeKoq3Cpt8IU0jhDgT72WJzcoVWn43xnIiiH4C7gROM_KxRxiXGhyy59hBBXN18wkuE6gaX3wZCXdcRIlBHemYihmzpmYB8GzCkHqchjtjc/s1600/220px-Electraheart.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjfUou19XS9DcNE1k6cDgU1XHEFzt2IDq8OKeKoq3Cpt8IU0jhDgT72WJzcoVWn43xnIiiH4C7gROM_KxRxiXGhyy59hBBXN18wkuE6gaX3wZCXdcRIlBHemYihmzpmYB8GzCkHqchjtjc/s200/220px-Electraheart.jpg" width="200" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
To put this at number one was a bit hard since it isn't really an album I listen to as much these last couple of months. But at the same time I cannot put any other album next to it that I can say is as honest as this one. (that is of all-time) It is blunt, raw, and contagious. Her debut album was excellent and I did not consider for a second the sophomore album would have fared nearly as well. This was the biggest and best surprise in music for me this year. </div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<b>Best song off this album - Starring Role</b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
2. Motion City Soundtrack - Go :</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg3G3kpO2yswVRh2q3MkfMGsa-hUYnS5J46BauD84cNIaFPhn4-AV7WH0epiJgj62HSinlq5DYsn3eByQH9-WzfLRW5MF9MR-1AlMW296DF9GQbPpDSJvHgIA-UwdEeeti4ZEcFJemcSBM/s1600/Motion-City-Soundtrack-GO-Cover.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg3G3kpO2yswVRh2q3MkfMGsa-hUYnS5J46BauD84cNIaFPhn4-AV7WH0epiJgj62HSinlq5DYsn3eByQH9-WzfLRW5MF9MR-1AlMW296DF9GQbPpDSJvHgIA-UwdEeeti4ZEcFJemcSBM/s200/Motion-City-Soundtrack-GO-Cover.jpg" width="200" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
I have been a fan of Motion City Soundtrack for years now and they seem to get better with age. This was their fifth full length album and definitely the best to date. Unlike their past albums this one had much more structure as often their music feels a bit chaotic. Lyrically it has been their best also. Not sure how older fans took this album but I thought the changes the occurred were for the better. </div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<b>Best song off the album - Timelines</b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
3. Scars on 45 - Scars on 45 : </div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgC7lw5fFgfbD5QRWI6diLgN9_3mOXxHo2LiCysRqwdIgrhRNjVXAtSqM0cL_XSpWFyzamZCygJOBi1IDZN41A6iOT3eEsopsIENMVZoBTic9grWUFvTnxgPO8rzSUkg8wgvMy93esqWDA/s1600/scars-on-45.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgC7lw5fFgfbD5QRWI6diLgN9_3mOXxHo2LiCysRqwdIgrhRNjVXAtSqM0cL_XSpWFyzamZCygJOBi1IDZN41A6iOT3eEsopsIENMVZoBTic9grWUFvTnxgPO8rzSUkg8wgvMy93esqWDA/s200/scars-on-45.jpg" width="200" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
Not only did they make my top 5 newest artists list, they also made the best album list. This is one album that I would recommend to any music lover. It is the type of album that anyone would enjoy. It falls under the same as Augustana's Can't Love Can't Hurt and The Fray's How To Save a Life albums. Just go buy it, you won't regret it.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<b>Best song off the album - Give Me Something</b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<b><br /></b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
4. Meiko - The Bright Side :</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUHgLyI76ACz3n798JizeKwsG1fOuJqI31tANlzlJ3KeGZot56WSQoac-kxWT58s3EWw0rwhb1_3QLGfOCQ9m7dULZv5W2pk5fgkq5wIB0M5BtSe1cYdEtAOKXYsNRNg56Tvq54d1CnFE/s1600/Meiko-the-bright-side.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgUHgLyI76ACz3n798JizeKwsG1fOuJqI31tANlzlJ3KeGZot56WSQoac-kxWT58s3EWw0rwhb1_3QLGfOCQ9m7dULZv5W2pk5fgkq5wIB0M5BtSe1cYdEtAOKXYsNRNg56Tvq54d1CnFE/s200/Meiko-the-bright-side.jpg" width="200" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
She made number one on the best new artists list so it is no surprise to see her 2012 album on this list. This is a very good album. Not a bad song on it. I highly recommend it.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<b>Best song on the album - (very hard pick) Lie to Me</b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
5. Joshua Radin - Underwater :</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh63U__EecvdB9ArXBrD5xE8nSPdqxn_vwG7ACvBHTX0TIQBuUohydLG1lsgZhmS81J3CfbkNRSdRoI5fvDM-mNXtzppYTq6GAWdfmcS5o6ZQrtyDiMyQa_WJswbFyN9jGLYHsmlWogfTU/s1600/Joshua-Radin.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="186" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh63U__EecvdB9ArXBrD5xE8nSPdqxn_vwG7ACvBHTX0TIQBuUohydLG1lsgZhmS81J3CfbkNRSdRoI5fvDM-mNXtzppYTq6GAWdfmcS5o6ZQrtyDiMyQa_WJswbFyN9jGLYHsmlWogfTU/s200/Joshua-Radin.jpg" width="200" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
So this is the type of artist that I envy. His ability to right is phenomenal. I have thoroughly enjoyed every album he has put out, but this has got to be his best to date. His music is slow, soft, and beautiful. He can write the best love songs of any artist I know consistently. </div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<b>Best song on the album - Anywhere Your Love Goes</b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<b><br /></b></div>
<div class="" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
Best albums that just missed the cut - Regina Spektor - What We Saw From The Cheap Seats, Safetysuit - These Times, Jeremy Fisher - Mint Juleps</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhNlUQtpCXNqT4iDxkfxiyUm0GyJcqhj0kuAKxDJTidtzDuC3OFUFor6s9Q-JlbXY7YINkyxJoGEVSrUzEQwWTrjyK-VEs4cCB2EHhkZEH__PFnn86dFdI8Ncnj3gnJVl7ZjUmUsuAGbiQ/s1600/7566724770_1739978ae2.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhNlUQtpCXNqT4iDxkfxiyUm0GyJcqhj0kuAKxDJTidtzDuC3OFUFor6s9Q-JlbXY7YINkyxJoGEVSrUzEQwWTrjyK-VEs4cCB2EHhkZEH__PFnn86dFdI8Ncnj3gnJVl7ZjUmUsuAGbiQ/s200/7566724770_1739978ae2.jpg" width="200" /></a></div>
<div style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: left;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiwFm_fwl1kIbpG3TI-VYcZAj_oHhVQZuyDv7_1JeL8tAbVzcpCXxKNiru4EyJK2zcG6De7izjLyjP1VcpzG4cdDkBKkxUK8mpDg2glGLj1-HZ-nV8O1b_w9ifZ66iHrXU9utzpk06Cvgk/s1600/p.png" imageanchor="1" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiwFm_fwl1kIbpG3TI-VYcZAj_oHhVQZuyDv7_1JeL8tAbVzcpCXxKNiru4EyJK2zcG6De7izjLyjP1VcpzG4cdDkBKkxUK8mpDg2glGLj1-HZ-nV8O1b_w9ifZ66iHrXU9utzpk06Cvgk/s200/p.png" width="200" /></a><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiOeLtxThXP_FLeApKqUaOtYbn-c9hgTaA6DRL_Ret6Y94DP5lxreThwWAuhezgzKxfnjheohyGQXIQXbPCm_wRXVFolaGcNuJ75q6SyY2TBNGRyY9QZm-wRIWDrEPN34ZSbeIxsFLUU4I/s1600/1325709600_6000.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: left;"></a><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiOeLtxThXP_FLeApKqUaOtYbn-c9hgTaA6DRL_Ret6Y94DP5lxreThwWAuhezgzKxfnjheohyGQXIQXbPCm_wRXVFolaGcNuJ75q6SyY2TBNGRyY9QZm-wRIWDrEPN34ZSbeIxsFLUU4I/s200/1325709600_6000.jpg" width="200" /></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
Originally I intended to include a top 5 songs and top 5 artists that have been forgotten this year but perhaps another time will come for those lists.</div>
Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-34794236326443582962011-10-23T16:41:00.000-07:002011-10-23T16:46:13.966-07:002009 : Top 5 Best, Disappointing, and Surprise FilmsSo the year of 2009 wasn't the best in film but it did bring out a few titles that will be in my favorites years to come.<br />
<br />
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;">Top 5 Films of 2009</span><br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.getthebigpicture.net/storage/posters/09/500daysofgary.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.getthebigpicture.net/storage/posters/09/500daysofgary.jpg" width="136" /></a></div>1. (500) Days of Summer - A film upon first viewing left me quite disappointed. But after reflection and a second chance it has become one of my favorite films of all time. It is one of the few films I could literally watch and enjoy every day. The story is unoriginal for sure, but the delivery is an absolute gem. No film has come close to delivering a better "boy meets girl" story than this one. Not quite a Top 5 of All-Time film, but probably slips into the top 10.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://blogs.cosmicthings.com/movie-reviews/files/2010/03/up-in-the-air-poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://blogs.cosmicthings.com/movie-reviews/files/2010/03/up-in-the-air-poster.jpg" width="141" /></a>2. Up In The Air - A unique film chock full of dry humor and a subtle notion of a humanizing nature makes this one a winner for me. Not being a huge George Clooney fan it didn't appeal to me at first, but since since this one he has become one I keep on my radar.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://thehomeworld.net/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/taken_poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://thehomeworld.net/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/taken_poster.jpg" width="135" /></a></div>3. Taken - A revenge story done right. The old man, Liam Neeon, shows that age doesn't stop you from kicking tail in this action packed thrill ride. The film impresses on all fronts with a very real problem that is happening in the world around us.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.canmag.com/images/front/movies2009/proposalposter1.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.canmag.com/images/front/movies2009/proposalposter1.jpg" width="133" /></a></div>4. The Proposal - I will start by saying how much I dislike Sandra Bullock as an actress. On the other hand, Ryan Reynolds is one of the most entertaining actors to me. This duo made one of the most awkward and funny films I have seen of it's kind. It isn't the most original idea and isn't wonderful from start to finish, but it gets through with an overall pleasant performance.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTYe5GEp8v0wcvsdToNtXs-_umU4rUmbpcXId9-tsDwKQlM4Xi7rqM4Gfg8" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTYe5GEp8v0wcvsdToNtXs-_umU4rUmbpcXId9-tsDwKQlM4Xi7rqM4Gfg8" width="134" /></a>5. Inglourious Basterds - This film had lots of advertising and bound for a big box office. Most of Tarantino's films never really impressed me much, but this one had one of my favorite actors involved - Brad Pitt. A building film that has two stories going throughout it that eventually cross paths leading up to a big finale. It's violent and funny; nothing is quite like this story.<br />
<br />
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;"><br />
</span><br />
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;"><br />
</span><br />
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;">Top 5 Biggest Disappointments of 2009</span><br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://images2.fanpop.com/images/photos/7600000/Zombieland-Poster-emma-stone-7695356-500-697.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://images2.fanpop.com/images/photos/7600000/Zombieland-Poster-emma-stone-7695356-500-697.jpg" width="143" /></a></div>1. Zombieland - Woody Harrelson starring in a zombie filled horror comedy. Put me down for a yes on that one. Sadly instead of something fun like Shaun of the Dead we are left with a cheesy teenage romance afterthought thrown in to slow this film down to a crawl.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.filmedge.net/Up/UP_Poster1500.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.filmedge.net/Up/UP_Poster1500.jpg" width="134" /></a></div>2. Up - Oscar nods, audience rave, and of course a Pixar. I finally get to see this film and wow, what a boring cartoon. It started out like it would have a decent story and the takes a left turn and becomes a quirky and random lackluster film.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://www.deudtens.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/state_of_play_poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.deudtens.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/state_of_play_poster.jpg" width="135" /></a>3. State Of Play - I always have high expectations for Russell Crowe films and this one is simply summed up in one word - forgettable.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://images2.fanpop.com/images/photos/7000000/Brothers-Poster-upcoming-movies-7058191-950-1406.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://images2.fanpop.com/images/photos/7000000/Brothers-Poster-upcoming-movies-7058191-950-1406.jpg" width="135" /></a>4. Brothers - An interesting looking film about a two brothers and one goes off to war. The one back home falls for his brother's girl and hell breaks loose when he gets home. It never developed the way you hoped and really felt draggy and overly emotional to the point it wasn't even enjoyable.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhggruqeuT2MDgxIXxlnJJeZI3quxioBvOgUfB_DB2-NU3_K_uh64wd9OgbgSW3SX_JmhaIsyaQtZ4n7_LSNdvhG_L949g2EWpNK0B6K7Lx8xEgubdLjxNDhTMHFLBCiXFbcdb4Z0nyvLgq/s400/Law+Abiding+Citizen+Theatrical+poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhggruqeuT2MDgxIXxlnJJeZI3quxioBvOgUfB_DB2-NU3_K_uh64wd9OgbgSW3SX_JmhaIsyaQtZ4n7_LSNdvhG_L949g2EWpNK0B6K7Lx8xEgubdLjxNDhTMHFLBCiXFbcdb4Z0nyvLgq/s200/Law+Abiding+Citizen+Theatrical+poster.jpg" width="132" /></a></div>5. Law Abiding Citizen - Gerard Butler getting some revenge in this intense action. The film would've made a for a good show if the ending presented itself the way it deserved. Sadly it did not, which made the whole point of the film....pointless.<br />
<br />
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;"><br />
</span><br />
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;"><br />
</span><br />
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;"><br />
</span><br />
<span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;">Top 5 Best Surprise Films of 2009</span><br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://collider.com/wp-content/image-base/Movies/H/Hurt_Locker/Movie_Poster/The%20Hurt%20Locker%20movie%20poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://collider.com/wp-content/image-base/Movies/H/Hurt_Locker/Movie_Poster/The%20Hurt%20Locker%20movie%20poster.jpg" width="128" /></a></div>1. The Hurt Locker - Winner of several academy awards including best picture. This film was intense and kept you on the edge of your seat in this modern war film on bomb squads. Go watch it.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://img.dailyinspiration.nl/20110731/2.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://img.dailyinspiration.nl/20110731/2.jpg" width="134" /></a></div>2. Whip It - Drew Barrymore's directorial debut in this film about a women's league roller derby team. It was quite entertaining and really unexpected.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/91/MPW-45871" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/91/MPW-45871" width="133" /></a></div>3. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - It isn't the best animated film of all-time or anything, but it was very unique and kept me engaged - which is something most animated films fail to do for me.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://www.shockya.com/news/wp-content/uploads/drag_me_to_hell_poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.shockya.com/news/wp-content/uploads/drag_me_to_hell_poster.jpg" width="135" /></a><br />
4. Drag Me To Hell - A film with a seemingly normal beginning takes a dark turn and explodes into a frightening nightmare for a loan officer. I think it is safe to say this was the best horror film of 2009.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/86/MPW-43017" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/86/MPW-43017" width="134" /></a></div>5. Gamer - This story has somewhat been done before by a more famously known name as Running Man. This one had a slight twist with actual people playing real people through a video game network type deal. It isn't the next best thing since sliced bread, but it was a good action packed film.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-40375797639603156852011-10-21T13:14:00.000-07:002011-10-23T16:46:41.480-07:002010: Top 5 Best, Disappointing, and Surprise FilmsLooking at picking back up on this blog I figured I will do a series of Top 5 films in the past decade.<br />
<br />
<br />
2010 wasn't the best year for films in my opinion but there were several that came and went and most to be forgotten. Of course I don't see every film that comes out every year, but I do see a large chuck of them and this is three lists of my favorite five of the year; the top five I was anticipating yet was disappointed with the results; the top five I didn't plan on seeing and was pleasantly surprised by the outcome.<br />
<br />
<br />
<b><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;">Top 5 Films of 2010</span></b><br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br />
</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://asiamorela.files.wordpress.com/2011/09/thefighter.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://asiamorela.files.wordpress.com/2011/09/thefighter.jpg" width="134" /></a></div>1. <b>The Fighter</b> - Top notch film that really gives a unique story to a genre that has proved to be a contender among some of the best of it's category - Rocky, Cinderella Man, and Raging Bull. Rumor has it there will be a sequel continuing the true story of Micky Ward and his brother. Mark Wahlberg is at the top of his game in his Hollywood career and Christian Bale gives his best performance as an actor to date.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRpZYovb5f0K8pBTazSW2L6MX_e5JEmJUOq_LTZUB5WQyOhv8swX_jGcuQgqg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRpZYovb5f0K8pBTazSW2L6MX_e5JEmJUOq_LTZUB5WQyOhv8swX_jGcuQgqg" width="135" /></a><br />
<br />
2. <b>127 Hours</b> - A film of cinematic brilliance. A painful movie to watch and the character is played with such a surreal feeling. James Franco proves he can be a solid performer when presented a god role. Hopefully he can continue this trend and avoid the likes of future choices like Your Highness.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://chud.com/articles/content_images/58/xtrue_grit_poster1.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://chud.com/articles/content_images/58/xtrue_grit_poster1.jpg" width="135" /></a>3. <b>True Grit</b> - Having not seen the original I felt as a remake most people would feel this wouldn't do the original justice; as we have seen time and again over the years. Coming out of the theater I must say that the acting was excellent across the board and despite such a simple story it still left me giving it two thumbs up. Since then I have tried watching the original and just can't seem to get through it. Sorry Mr. Wayne, I can't help it, you just don't change your demeanor ever....and for the role needed to play here, it just doesn't work.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://www.filmofilia.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/11/After.Life-Poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.filmofilia.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/11/After.Life-Poster.jpg" width="133" /></a>4. <b>After.Life</b> - A limited release film starring Liam Neeson, Christina Ricci, and Justin Long was a cast list alone to get me on board for the film. A dark and unique film that keeps you guessing as to what is really going on in the film. Little can be said without giving away the premise of the story.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTILq105y6nQXjyknbIPrNZZFnl_zIYm4tZQEyXy_BbkgcGNkqjtDUE7G4G2Q" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTILq105y6nQXjyknbIPrNZZFnl_zIYm4tZQEyXy_BbkgcGNkqjtDUE7G4G2Q" width="135" /></a>5. <b>The Company Men</b> - I highly anticipated this all-star cast film about the hurting economy. Equipped with Kevin Costner, Tommy Lee Jones, Ben Affleck, and Chris Cooper. It wasn't a film that would blow your socks off but delivered about what I expected. If you like a good drama with a fragile issue in today's society that delivers spot on, you should check it out.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;">Top 5 Biggest Disappointments of 2010</span></b><br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/7/7f/Inception_ver3.jpg/220px-Inception_ver3.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/7/7f/Inception_ver3.jpg/220px-Inception_ver3.jpg" width="134" /></a></div>1. <b>Inception</b> - Big box office hit. All-Star cast. Same director of The Dark Knight. What could go wrong here? Everything. Hearing about its complexity, depth, and uniqueness along with one of me personal favorite actors - Leonardo DiCaprio; The story was so shallow and because of that I never got hooked. Despite all its pizzazz and glamour, this film couldn't keep its head above water for me.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRLnIbel-Wqzr3X5An2IFkhYlOSmG_XgAdk_NW2Nn03jcBtyTem9lxsINFUSA" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRLnIbel-Wqzr3X5An2IFkhYlOSmG_XgAdk_NW2Nn03jcBtyTem9lxsINFUSA" width="132" /></a>2. <b>Shutter Island</b> - Another Leonardo film to flop, Martin Scorsese's follow up to the amazing Departed? Yep, double fail. The film just felt so unoriginal, like a story that has been told 100 different ways...it felt like the most cliche piece of film that tried too hard to make twists in the plot line, just to try a play it off as a "wow" factor of "I didn't see that coming".<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiH_2Phn00IhfVDUTHEjiaF21siz2GrIENu36CrAGBJf6LoJUtKca9YCfL8_Hd2yJcLnST2sb5JrdJARumOCWZob0U0b8m-OE1ZR2A3Ee-Tijd2R6-TdYGw0uA2kpCNyMGS5bXBgwof6ho/s400/TOWN_MOVIE_POSTER.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiH_2Phn00IhfVDUTHEjiaF21siz2GrIENu36CrAGBJf6LoJUtKca9YCfL8_Hd2yJcLnST2sb5JrdJARumOCWZob0U0b8m-OE1ZR2A3Ee-Tijd2R6-TdYGw0uA2kpCNyMGS5bXBgwof6ho/s200/TOWN_MOVIE_POSTER.jpeg" width="134" /></a></div>3. <b>The Town</b> - Jeremy Renner and Ben Affleck in this sweet looking action packed armored truck heist movie. Sure, it's been done before but the preview had this one out to be a unique ride. Despite good acting this film couldn't find its direction throughout the whole thing. It just never found its feet. It was cluttered with trying to develop a back story of a friendship, create an awkward love story, and folly with painfully long ending. Pass.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/2/2c/Get_Low_Poster.jpg/220px-Get_Low_Poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/2/2c/Get_Low_Poster.jpg/220px-Get_Low_Poster.jpg" width="137" /></a></div>4. <b>Get Low</b> - Robert Duvall always seems to give superb performances. Seeing the previews for this one gave you a unique story with a lot of mystery ready to be unveiled. Sadly the film was frankly boring. It just didn't capture me.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.moviegoods.com/Assets/product_images/1010/535526.1010.A.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.moviegoods.com/Assets/product_images/1010/535526.1010.A.jpg" width="145" /></a></div>5. <b>Edge Of Darkness</b> - Mel Gibson coming back to Hollywood since his unique directed movie Apocalypto in 2006. It was a story of vengeance and the preview gave you the vibe of my personal favorite Gibson film - Payback. Sadly this just didn't have quite the memorability that it could have captured.<br />
<br />
<b><br />
</b><br />
<b><br />
</b><br />
<b><br />
</b><br />
<b><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: large;">Top 5 Best Surprise Films of 2010</span></b><br />
<br />
<a href="http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcS3bWF7gsutAT7DQqIb_t1fneNHJIpKFq20h5TDjcAAGteVGJyEQYF_YzEt" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcS3bWF7gsutAT7DQqIb_t1fneNHJIpKFq20h5TDjcAAGteVGJyEQYF_YzEt" width="135" /></a>1. <b>Easy A</b> - A friend invited me to go see a movie and this was their choice. I knew nothing about it, but standing outside looking at the poster I thought...this will be a waste of 9 bucks. To my surprise it was great. Unique and did a solid job awakening the old classic 80's Cameron Crowe style films. I ended up buying it the week it came out on DVD.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/e/ed/Iron_Man_2_poster.jpg/220px-Iron_Man_2_poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/e/ed/Iron_Man_2_poster.jpg/220px-Iron_Man_2_poster.jpg" width="135" /></a></div>2. <b>Iron Man 2</b> - Now this wasn't an amazing film by any means. I will say up front that I am not the biggest fan of superhero movies. I did see the first Iron Man and felt that it was okay. The sequel was excellent in comparison. Of course many others think the first one was best....but hey people like what they like.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://www.collider.com/wp-content/uploads/the-runaways-final-movie-poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://www.collider.com/wp-content/uploads/the-runaways-final-movie-poster.jpg" width="135" /></a><br />
3. <b>The Runaways</b> - Always been a fan of music and always will be. This is a film about a band from the 70's that I had no clue about - The Runaway's. This movie, much like Ray or Walk the Line, is fairly dark and filled with a lot of the things that make the music industry such an ugly place. The acting was solid and the story kept me engaged throughout.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="http://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTZmfO7S_vOqBJwIxbo1MPNDCXaTpyKO3MlZvA3IvhbT-BPMH5bfRWu0PeRMw" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTZmfO7S_vOqBJwIxbo1MPNDCXaTpyKO3MlZvA3IvhbT-BPMH5bfRWu0PeRMw" width="135" /></a>4. <b>The Crazies</b> - A remake of an old horror movie. I have not seen the original but I am always willing to check out a horror movie when given the chance. It really was nothing incredible new or on the edge of brilliance, it just progressed steadily and had a good ending. Often I find many horror films have some good elements to them but they stumble in other parts.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://profile.ak.fbcdn.net/hprofile-ak-snc4/174736_343565352984_3300299_n.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="http://profile.ak.fbcdn.net/hprofile-ak-snc4/174736_343565352984_3300299_n.jpg" width="141" /></a></div>5. <b>Tangled</b> - As many of you know I don't watch many cartoon movies at all. This showed up on Netflix, so I figured I would give it a shot. Surprisingly it was really good in my opinion. I'd be willing to say it is the best animated film to come out in the past several years as well.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Tune in for the Top 5's of 2009....coming soon....Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-91074509211182812372010-11-15T02:29:00.000-08:002010-11-15T02:29:16.978-08:00Top 5 DramasSo my favorite genre of movies is drama. So I will do my best to figure out my favorites down to 5. This list will be comprised of pure dramas, many dramas tend to flirt between other genres like comedy, romantic, or action...and in time I will do a list for those.<br />
<br />
1. American Beauty - Excellent film. Has a very real feel in it, with a dark overbearing feeling of finding the small things in life that make it worthwhile.<br />
<br />
2. As Good As It Gets - Great cast and character development. A phenomenal story. <br />
<br />
3. Pay It Forward - Sad movie with an awesome ideal goal to make the world a better place.<br />
<br />
4. Good Will Hunting - A film that truly shows how one's upbringing really affect the future of your life, and when the right opportunities come along, everything can change.<br />
<br />
5. 21 Grams - A creative film with a strong cast that teaches us about life and how every person we come into contact with can affect our whole world.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-76115079561491932132010-11-12T18:27:00.000-08:002010-11-12T18:27:13.915-08:00Top 5 War MoviesSince it was requested....<br />
<br />
1. Band of Brothers - Technically this is a miniseries but is the best film that makes you feel the realness of WWII. Geat story about the 101st airborne. Pure excitement and misery from start to finish.<br />
<br />
2. We Were Soldiers - Probably the most underrated modern day war film, most likely due to it being the Vietnam War, but it has a great cast and screenplay. Shows not only th warfront, but also the wives and families back home throughout the fim. Realy evokes the emotion of how war can hit home the hardest.<br />
<br />
3.Glory - An excellent Civil War film that won a few academy awards and put Denzel Washington's foot in the door of Hollywood. About the first black regiment issued in the Civil War. IT has lots of heart and can really tears down the social/political/racial barriers between soldiers.<br />
<br />
4. Windtalkers - This film may have many flaws but it has a part of WWII that I was never taught in school. The Navajo indians were code talkers to help out in the war. It's just a different side of the war that I think goes missed.<br />
<br />
5. Letters From Iwo Jima - An American director films a movie from the eyes of the Japanese soldiers during the battle for the island of Iwo Jima. The film is subtitled through the whole thing. The film plucks at your heart strings looking at war as a multi-dimensional struggle, as opposed to a one-sided self-righteous war.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-9672934987286172010-11-10T01:34:00.000-08:002010-11-10T01:36:04.756-08:00Top 5 Sad SongsWell...continuing with the music...I figured I would tackle a tough one.<br />
<br />
As you all now, I am a bit of a realist at times and not only do I enjoy a good sad or dark drama, not much changes in music for me either. To go on a rant I would say 85% of music is about pain or love and the combination of the two. So I have to break it down into two top 5 lists because for some music is about the sound, while others it is the lyrics. For your listening pleasures, or lack of, I presented you with youtube links to all the songs to evaluate your own opinion (just hover over the artist or name of the song and open the link in a new tab). Some of these are quite clear how sad they are, others that you may not find as sad are for more personal reasons that I relate to, for example number two on the 1st list. <br />
<br />
So here's the two lists:<br />
<br />
<br />
Top 5 Songs (emphasis on sound)<br />
1. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4N3N1MlvVc4">Mad World - Gary Jules</a> - "The dreams in which I'm dying are the best I ever had"<br />
2. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mbk4NVMpUhk">Aaron Sprinkle - A Friend I Had</a> - "How can I know where you are love"<br />
3. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aGQ0xApZlh0">Hero - Regina Spektor</a> - "Hey, open wide here comes original sin"<br />
4. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kwI8s2gMeM8&feature=related">Hard To Say - The Used</a> - "Since you've been gone it's not the same"<br />
5. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UJZzHJgIaxw&feature=related">Jesus Christ - Brand New</a> - "We all got wood and nails"<br />
<br />
<br />
Top 5 Songs (emphasis on lyrics)<br />
1. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=swAdcr7lWys">Lived Learned Love & Lost - Ronnie Day</a> - "I'm a lonely guy and I think too much"<br />
2. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uIgN5jv7cZM">I Can't Go On - Bayside</a> - "Deflate the air from both of my lungs"<br />
3. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xaDNHkyGrr4">Circular Parade - The Beautiful Mistake</a> - "You're in my circular parade of failure"<br />
4. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uuWOm0UZe8Q">One Eight Seven - Senses Fail</a> - "A gaping hole, shot through my heart"<br />
5. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K2NGe9mLAEc&ob=av3e">It's Been Awhile - Staind</a> - "It's been awhile since I could say I love myself"<br />
<br />
So unless I get some fresh new top 5 lists, you should be expecting some more music top 5's.....who knows, maybe happy songs could be next...Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-86944195417299810552010-11-09T16:36:00.000-08:002010-11-09T16:43:07.320-08:00Top 5 Perfect AlbumsSo once in a blue moon comes along a perfect musical album. Now I did do a top five band list and of all 5 of them, only two of them has a perfect album, so let's see which perfect albums made the top 5 in my book...<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/s/spill-canvas/album-one-fell-swoop.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" px="true" src="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/s/spill-canvas/album-one-fell-swoop.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
1. <strong>The Spill Canvas' "One Fell Swoop" (2005).</strong> Lead guitarist and vocalist, Nick Thomas, is in my opinion a lyrical genius. This album has an excelllent balance of electric to acousitc mix. It maintains a very open and honest atmosphere discussing love, loss, and lust.<br />
<strong>Honorable Mention:</strong> The Spill Canvas's debut album "Sunsets and Car Crashes" is quite amazing as well.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/a/augustana/album-cant-love-cant-hurt.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" px="true" src="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/a/augustana/album-cant-love-cant-hurt.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
2. <strong>Augustana's "Can't Love, Can't Hurt" (2008).</strong> Augustana started out as a band with a couple of hit singles, "Boston" & "Stars and Boulevards", but they really matured into this album. In this album Augustana progressed more into a mix of progressive rock with a vein of folk pouring through each measure. It's an album with a strange feeling of apathy trying to pull through with a shimmer of hope. I feel this is album of letting go of the past and trying to move foward in life. A struggle I think we all face when we reflect on past fears and heartache.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.ccdmusic.co.nz/resources/products/product_2142/Seabird-Rocks%20Into%20Rivers.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="196" px="true" src="http://www.ccdmusic.co.nz/resources/products/product_2142/Seabird-Rocks%20Into%20Rivers.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
3. <strong>Seabird's "Rocks Into Rivers" (2009).</strong> Seabird is a band that may get compared to the likes of piano driven artists like The Fray, but make no doubt this band has someting fresh going on in this album. Throughout this album they use many dissonant and imperfect chords creating a jazz/blues atmosphere all tied together with Aaron Morgan's rustic voice, allows for such an intoxicating sound. <br />
<strong>Honorable Mention: </strong>Seabird's debut album "Til We See The Shore" could easily be a contender for a top album as well.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.floatingvectors.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/Ace-Enders-When-I-hit-the-ground.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" px="true" src="http://www.floatingvectors.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/Ace-Enders-When-I-hit-the-ground.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<strong>4. Ace Enders and A Million Different People's "When I Hit the Ground" (2009).</strong> Arthur "Ace" Enders creates a continuous album that must be listened to from start to finish. The opening few songs feel angry as he vents about the last few years of his life. The anger subdues and moves into a movement of love and changing the heart of mankind. An absolute gem.<br />
<div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;"><br />
</div><div class="separator" style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none; clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000JBXOT4.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="198" px="true" src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000JBXOT4.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;"><a href="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/s/secondhand-serenade/album-a-twist-in-my-story.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="198" px="true" src="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/s/secondhand-serenade/album-a-twist-in-my-story.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;"><br />
</div><div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;"><strong>5. Fifth Place Tie:</strong></div><div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;"><strong>Ronnie Day's "The Album" (2006).</strong> - Another continuous album about a perfect relatinship coming together and then falling apart. Virtually an entire acoustic album with gut-wrenching lyrics as he expresses in detail how it all went down, and his willingness to keep fighting for "Jamie" no matter what.</div><strong>Secondhand Serenade's "A Twist in My Story" (2008).</strong> Singer John Vesely writes all his music for his wife, hence the name "Secondhand Serenade", and he really created a good one here. An album you can turn on and listen from start to finish over and over again. I et I listened to this album 100 times the summer of 2009.<br />
<strong>Fun Fact :</strong> Ronnie Day and John Vesely we're in a band together when they we're much younger called "Sounds Like Life".<br />
<br />
<br />
<div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;"><strong>10 Honorable Mentions that didn't make the cut but almost did:</strong></div><br />
<div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;">Fair - The Best Worst Case Scenario</div>Fair - Disappearing World<br />
<div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;">Brand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside of Me</div>Cartel - Chroma<br />
<div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;">Every Avenue - Picture Perfect</div>The Classic Crime - The Silver Cord<br />
<div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;">16 Frames - Where It Ends</div><div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;">Acceptance - Phantoms</div><div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;">Funeral For A Friend - Hours</div><div style="border-bottom: medium none; border-left: medium none; border-right: medium none; border-top: medium none;">Gin Blossoms - Major Lodge Victory</div>Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-15815286932274427832010-11-07T17:29:00.000-08:002010-11-07T17:31:24.461-08:00Top 5 Worst Smells1. Vineger - Tops in at #1 maybe because it's not too uncommon. But I hate the smell of it, it is horrible to me.<br />
<br />
2. Fermented Fruit - Nothing pleasant about this one. I always recall this because at camp cleaning the juice hoses have that odor.<br />
<br />
3. Vomit - Awful smell, luckily it's not as common as many others one may have to experience.<br />
<br />
4. Sulfur - Hmm...yea...rotten egg smell....no thanks...<br />
<br />
5. Dead Animal - if an animal has died and decayed for a about a week....definetly not pleasant at all.<br />
<br />
Oh, and if you haven't checked it out yet, I posted a new blog here - <a href="http://drt11.blogspot.com/2010/11/i-find-im-hiding-behind-this-scrim.html">Separations.</a>Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-51733066831532978352010-11-06T20:59:00.000-07:002010-11-06T20:59:48.436-07:00Top 5 NamesI debated if this should be real names or crated ones...I am going to go with ones that I like based on whether they are real or fake.<br />
<br />
1. Ender - Cool name.<br />
<br />
2. Bryce - I lke this name as well.<br />
<br />
3. Porcelain - No one I know likes the name Porcelain, but I don't care I think it's awesome.<br />
<br />
4. Joshua - I like the name Joshua, but not so much if it's shortened to Josh. <br />
<br />
5. Cierra - I like this name not too different but it just sounds cool.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-45680958920744272462010-11-05T22:19:00.000-07:002010-11-05T22:21:02.607-07:00Top 5 People I Would Like To Meet - 2 PartOk this was a proposed list idea so I'm going to run with it. But I thought for a second why limit myself here? So I will do a top 5 People I Would Like To Meet From The Past and a top 5 People I would Like To Meet in the Present. Basically a list of living and a list of dead people I would like to meet. Oh, and I am only going to choose people within the last century for those that are dead.<br />
<br />
<br />
Top 5 People From The Past I Would Like To Meet<br />
<br />
1. Mother Teresa - I think she truly was one of the truest examples of what it means to live a life of servitude.<br />
<br />
2. Jim Braddock - The "Cinderella Man" story. It's absolutely wonderful to see a man inspire a nation during the the most impoverished time in our nation - The Great Depression.<br />
<br />
3. Martin Luther King Jr. - Now I do feel he is a bit overhyped in the wrong ways and I think most people don't truly look at what he did. I think it's really cool to see a movement happen without violence, words are powerful men like him and I should throw Booker T. Washington in as well. Just an inspiring story.<br />
<br />
4. Thomas Edison - I've always been fascinated with the idea of being an inventor and he was one of the most well-reknown.<br />
<br />
5. Edgar Allen Poe - I love the way he writes and his vocabulary is so vast I envy his innovative word usage in virtually all of his work.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Top 5 Current People I Would Like To Meet<br />
<br />
1. Erwin Raphael McManus - One of my favorite writers, very down to earth, and has such a great way to challenge one's faith.<br />
<br />
2. Francis Chan- I find him inspiring, and pretty legit. I like the way he speaks and the way he writes<br />
<br />
3. Chris Carrabba - Lead singer of Dashboard Confessional. Seeing him in concert I just find him a very down to earth guy. I think he is very grateful for his fans. His lyrics are some of the best in the history of all music in my opinion.<br />
<br />
4. John Cusack - One of my favorite actors. I just think it would be cool to talk to him and hear about his favorite roles and what not.<br />
<br />
5. Steven Spielberg - Great Director. He has done so many good movies, I'd like to see his insight and approach to taking on a film.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-26281716204693422822010-11-04T22:30:00.000-07:002010-11-04T22:30:07.655-07:00Top 5 Roller CoastersIndeed I am a fan of roller coasters, I find them quite thrilling and fun. Sadly, I have not ridden as many as I would like to have, but this will be a list of my top 5 I have rode.<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.currentreports.info/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/8hulk.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="214" px="true" src="http://www.currentreports.info/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/8hulk.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
1. The Hulk - Featured at Universal Studios Islands of Adventures, totally sweet ride...launches you out of the tunnel and is one of the longest coasters I have ridden.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://patdollard.com/wp-content/uploads/batman10.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="240" px="true" src="http://patdollard.com/wp-content/uploads/batman10.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
2. Batman - Six Flag Over Georgia - many inverts, feet dangle, and it's just plain fast<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.freewebs.com/coasterlands/dueling%20dragons.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="240" px="true" src="http://www.freewebs.com/coasterlands/dueling%20dragons.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
3. Dueling Dragons - Featured at Universal Studios Islands Of Adventure - No roller coaster is like this one. It is two separate danglefeet coasters that throughout the ride interweave each other and come so close to one another throughout the ride. Also walking through the entrance alone is an experience, as you walk through a castle that looks to be destroyed by the fire and ice dragons.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.joyrides.com/sfog/photos/ninja.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="150" px="true" src="http://www.joyrides.com/sfog/photos/ninja.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
4. Ninja - Six Flags Over Georgia - This is my favorite visually stunning roller coaster. It just looks crazy awesome. It has about 5 inverts and a wide open free fall over a lake. Just check the picture out!<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.joyrides.com/sfgam/photos/deja_vu2.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="231" px="true" src="http://www.joyrides.com/sfgam/photos/deja_vu2.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
5. DejaVu - Six Flags Over Georgia - Well first of all this ride no longer exists which is why it falls into the number five spot. It was definetly the most innovative ride around. Before Goliath, it was the tallest and fastest ride at Six Flags Over Georgia, going both forwards and backwards, this bad-boy was sick.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-61869508866134179972010-11-04T00:18:00.000-07:002010-11-04T00:18:48.388-07:00Top 5 Time Periods I Would Like To Visit1. 20 A.D. - Middle East - How cool would it be to see all the stories we've read and heard about Christ to see them happen in reality. I'd like to follow Him around for a few years.<br />
<br />
2. 100 A.D. - In the Roman Empire. Right after the colosseum's construction...the heart of one of the greatest legacies ever in the history of the world.<br />
<br />
3. 1250 A.D. - England - During the English rule towards the end of the crusades, during the times of knights and castles.<br />
<br />
4. 4000 B.C. - The Garden of Eden - Well this has been a debatable subject but I do agree with the research that says the earth is 6000 years old. So I just want to go back and slap Adam and Eve...haha. Ohhhh, if only they knew hindsight was 20/20 and saw what the world would become. That's kind of a joke, but I think it would be cool to see what the earth was like before the fall of man. I guess we will see in due time when God fixes it all back the way it was supposed to be.<br />
<br />
5. 1940 A.D. - I really wish I was born about this time. There is so much I like about the following decades , I just think about how cool it would be to live during them.<br />
<br />
<br />
This brings me to the conclusion of how much fun a time machine would be....although it would corrupt any man I do believe.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-40464891895154818012010-11-02T14:55:00.000-07:002010-11-02T14:55:35.455-07:00Top 5 Bible HeroesSo, I am somewhat losing the ability to create unique top 5 lists, I keep wanting to go back to something involving music or movies...so if you have any ideas throw them at me!<br />
<br />
This list will be my personal favorite heroes from the bible that inspire me. I won't include Christ in this list because I don't look at him so much as an inspiration as I do a savior.<br />
<br />
1. Paul - He wrote virtually the whole new testament. I just think based on his ability to write and be so cutting to the point, I'd love to just sit and have a conversation with him. His life was a total surrender to God.<br />
<br />
2. Job - Satan came to God and basically said he could rock the faith of any man and God said go challenge my servant Job. Imagine the faith of Job for God to pick him out of all of humanity. Despite the torturous days and nights that Satan threw at Job he did not faulter. Not even his friends or family would cause Job to fall. This was a man who knew where his foundation stood on solid rock.<br />
<br />
3. Shadrach, Meshach, and Abednego - Corrupt king, an idol, and a fiery furnace. I love playing with fire (fireworks are totall fun), but no way in my right mind would I ever walk into a fiery furnace. Fire is hot and it is unpleasant to be burned by it. Yet these three young men without hesitation trust in God so much that they just walk right into a blazing furnice. Returning out of it without a hint of the slightest burn.<br />
<br />
4. Thomas - I am biased on this one, but Thomas, one of the twelve disciples has always been a biblical figure I always took close attention to. Infamous for being a doubter, but he truly is the type of follower I think many of us are today. We all doubt at times, well, at least I do at times. But there are a few moments where Thomas shows a loyalty to Christ that is very real. Before Christ went to Bethany to see Lazarus (which he would soon raise from the dead), the disciples tried to stop Jesus from going in fear that he would be killed, but Thomas steps in and says "Let us also go, that we may die with Him." (John 11:16). I find my faith is often that I have trouble seeing all of God, but at the end of the day I am so willing to lay my life down for Him.<br />
<br />
5. Hosea - A man that truly followed God and his will. Hosea marries a prostitute as God commanded. How would that look in our society today, or more so in our institutions? I can't imagine the backlash Hosea received from friends and family. Looking at today's churches, how many christians would be gossiping and glaring at the very sight of this. Hosea was a man unbound by the ways of the world, unafraid by the rejection of those around him. <br />
<br />
<br />
So what's next for a top 5 list?Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-48029313660849751542010-11-02T00:41:00.000-07:002010-11-02T00:41:42.016-07:00Top 5 Indoor ActivitiesSo I did a Top 5 Outdoor Activities....so why not an indoor one...<br />
<br />
<br />
1. Playing Board Games - By that of course I mean designer board games, not Monopoly or Checkers. <br />
<br />
2. Watching Movies - Although this is one I prefer doing by myself, as I find watching movies quite anti-social and would much prefer playing board games (see #1)<br />
<br />
3. Reading - Sure this could be indoors or outdoors, but most often when I read it is indoors on my bed.<br />
<br />
4. Computer Stuff - We all do it, browse around, get on Facebook, shop...etc.<br />
<br />
5. Play Video Games - Typically a last resort for me, especially if I am by myself, but they are ok from time to time.<br />
<br />
I must admit I really wanted to put sleep on here...but decided that was a lame excuse for an activity...even though I do like sleep and my bed pretty good.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-71836646789819824072010-10-31T22:54:00.000-07:002010-10-31T22:54:50.917-07:00Top 5 Spectator Sports and Top 5 Sports To PlayOk, so here's a 2 for 1 Top 5 list.<br />
<br />
<br />
<strong>Top 5 Spectator Sports</strong><br />
<br />
1. Major League Baseball - The ultimate game within a game. Pitcher vs. batter matchup is such a great battle.<br />
<br />
2. Men's Tennis - Intense precision shots with matches often lasting over 3 hours. <br />
(Alternative 2.) Women's Tennis - For obvious reasons.<br />
<br />
3. Lacrosse - Just as much running as soccer, hits just like hockey, and high scoring games.<br />
<br />
4. Professional Football - Entertaining sport that offers some big moments and big plays.<br />
<br />
5. College Basketball - Fundamental team play that most professional sports miss. The rivalries are fun and when March rolls around, there's nothing like filling out a bracket to see how many picks you get right.<br />
<br />
<br />
<strong>Top 5 Sports To Play</strong><br />
<br />
1. Tennis - Good aerobic sport that makes it easy to call up a buddy and get a game together. It's also inexpensive, anybody can pick it up.<br />
<br />
2. Ping Pong - Probably my best sport. Quick hand-eye coordination with precision spins and precise placement.<br />
<br />
3. Ultimate Frisbee - Lots of running and lots of movement creates a quick game that requires quick decisions and quick hands.<br />
<br />
4. Flag Football - Arguable, but I think this is better than tackle anyday. It is a much faster game, more difficult to block layers, and much easier to dodge players.<br />
<br />
5. Basketball - I love playing both sides of the court with offense and defense. A very physical sport that isn't for the faint of heart if you are playing it at a real competitive level.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-29895591161953622632010-10-30T22:59:00.000-07:002010-11-02T15:00:30.756-07:00Top 5 Video Games<div align="left" class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">This is a list of my personal favorite top 5 video games of all time.</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br />
</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br />
</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br />
</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.focusonfantasy.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Final-Fantasy-VII.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" nx="true" src="http://www.focusonfantasy.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Final-Fantasy-VII.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: left;">1. Final Fantasy VII - Sony Playstation - good story and good gameplay, what else can you ask for?</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://i1-news.softpedia-static.com/images/news2/Unreal-Championship-Cheats-and-Secrets-Xbox-2.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" nx="true" src="http://i1-news.softpedia-static.com/images/news2/Unreal-Championship-Cheats-and-Secrets-Xbox-2.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: left;">2. Unreal Championship - XBOX - Intense first person shooter that is fast and great as a mltiplayer.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.lucasnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/zombies-ate-my-neighbors-snes-cover.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="135" nx="true" src="http://www.lucasnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/zombies-ate-my-neighbors-snes-cover.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: left;">3. Zombies Ate My Neighbors - Super Nintendo - Great 2-player game that has numerous levels. I still haven't beaten this one.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.digitalvideogamer.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/Toe-Jam-and-Earl.png" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" nx="true" src="http://www.digitalvideogamer.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/Toe-Jam-and-Earl.png" width="140" /></a></div>4. Toejam and Earl - Sega Genesis - Fun co-op game that is tricky but fun.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />
</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.consolemonster.com/images/news/perfect_dark_wallpaper.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; cssfloat: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="150" nx="true" src="http://www.consolemonster.com/images/news/perfect_dark_wallpaper.jpg" width="200" /></a></div><div style="text-align: left;">5. Perfect Dark - Nintendo 64 - A game that virtually parlleled that of 007 Goldeneye and revamped it with a massive multiplayer system that was way ahead of it's time.</div>Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-39890918653767837462010-10-30T00:15:00.000-07:002010-10-30T00:18:20.378-07:00Top 5 Movie QuotesSince Proskillas requested this one...I'll give it a shot.<br />
Now my favorite movie quotes are typically deep and meaningful or give a good picture as to what the movie truly is to the core. So here we go!<br />
<br />
1. "What we do in life echoes in eternity" - by Maximus Decimus Meridius in the movie, Gladiator. <br />
<br />
A famous one but the statement is a powerful one.<br />
<br />
<br />
2. "You have to do the best with what God gave you." - by Mrs.Gump in the movie Forrest Gump. <br />
<br />
Sure, everyone likes the box of chocolates quote, but I dig this one because it captures the story of Forrest Gump and how he "may not be a smart man" but he truly made an impact on so many lives in a lifetime.<br />
<br />
<br />
3. "Every man dies, not every man really lives." - by William Wallace in the movie Braveheart. <br />
<br />
Do lines get any better than this!<br />
<br />
<br />
4. "Top five things I miss about Laura. One; sense of humor. Very dry, but it can also be warm and forgiving. And she's got one of the best all time laughs in the history of all time laughs, she laughs with her entire body. Two; she's got character. Or at least she had character before the Ian nightmare. She's loyal and honest, and she doesn't even take it out on people when she's having a bad day. That's character.<br />
Three; I miss her smell, and the way she tastes. It's a mystery of human chemistry and I don't understand it, some people, as far as their senses are concerned, just feel like home. I really dig how she walks around. It's like she doesn't care how she looks or what she projects and it's not that she doesn't care it's just, she's not affected I guess, and that gives her grace. And five; she does this thing in bed when she can't get to sleep, she kinda half moans and then rubs her feet together an equal number of times... it just kills me. Believe me, I mean, I could do a top five things about her that drive me crazy but it's just your garden variety women you know, schizo stuff and that's the kind of thing that got me here." - Rob Gordon from the movie High Fidelity. <br />
<br />
Ok I realize that's a long line, it's really a short monologue but I love the heart of it. It sums up the movie nicely on what a truely chemical love consists of at the root of it all. I could've chosen a couple others from this film, but it gets me every time. Oh, in case you forgot this is the film that really made me start my whole top 5 thought process since I don't know when.<br />
<br />
<br />
5. "Sometimes there's so much beauty in the world I feel like I can't take it, like my heart's going to cave in." - by Ricky Fitts in the movie American Beauty. <br />
<br />
Such a real film about what the real American dream really is when you take off all the glamour and costumes. This line just gives a glimmer of hope to the broken world around all that the film takes place.<br />
<br />
Ok, so this list was difficult overall. I did base it off of films that hold a special place in my collection. All of these films are marvelous and quite honestly I could have chosen some great lines out of some other wonderful films. Gladiator, Braveheart and Forrest Gump are great epic films that I think anybody that enjoys movies will love these three. High Fidelity and American Beauty fall into the category of films I love because they are so real. They are real life movies and have such intense acting that you can't help but feel something towards the characters. Like many realistic films they can be controversial for just anybody's viewing pleasure.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-78398827732315971982010-10-29T00:32:00.000-07:002010-10-29T00:32:30.700-07:00Top 5 Worst Illnesses or SymptomsWell, for the most part I am proud to say I rarely ever get sick. Usually nothing remotely close to even a head cold. The last couple of days I have been experiencing a sore-throat for no apparent reason. So it inspired me to type up the top 5 worst illnesses I have experienced or gone through.<br />
<br />
1. Chronic Nausea - I don't know if that is a medical term or not, but there was a time in my life where I experienced what I would call chronic nausea. I would get extremely nauseous to the point where I felt like I was seriously going to vomit. The strange thing was the nausea was set-off by certain things, the biggest one was eating at restaurants, especially fast food. I may have felt hungry but as soon as I saw the food, I would get nauseous. It was quite annoying but I guess I grew out of it.<br />
<br />
2. Vomiting - I don't care who you are because nothing is pleasant about vomiting. Your abdomen wrenches as it forces food the wrong way. No fun...none, whatsoever.<br />
<br />
3. Strep Throat - Now I think strep throat is often times misdiagnosed. Because if you have ever had a full-fledged strep throat, you barely can function. Several years ago, I had such a bad case of it over a christmas break and I was so weak and cloudy for about two weeks. I remember christmas morning afer opening all my gifts I passed out. It's just not a pleasant feeling.<br />
<br />
4. Poison Ivy - I'm not sure I am as allergic to it as I once was, but if I got poison ivy in the past it consumed me. I'd be covered head to toe in it. I had to get on a dosage of steroids to eliminate that from my system....ugh.<br />
<br />
5. Stuffy Nose - When your sinuses are blocked up, and you can't breathe through your nose whatsoever literally drives me insane. I can't stand feeling like I can't breathe. It's almost like your body is trying to suffocate you agonizingly slow.<br />
<br />
So my illnesses may not be too bad...but there they are. This sore throat should be on the list as it has prevented me from sleeping well...Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-17355777113261293782010-10-27T20:37:00.000-07:002010-10-27T20:37:48.197-07:00Top 5 Outdoor ActivitiesRecommended from a friend, I think this one should be relatively fun.<br />
<br />
1. Playing Tennis - easy to be prepared for this one, not much needed to call someone up last minute and play for a few hours. Despite my hit/miss skills I thoroughly enjoy this sport.<br />
<br />
2. Backpacking - Nothing quite like going on a multiday hike where all your necessities of survival are strapped to your back. This is something I would do all the time if it was feasable.<br />
<br />
3. Mountain Biking - A relatively new hobby for me but an absolute blast if you hit the good trails. Fun workout with the ever-changing terrain can create some quick adrenaline jolts through fast descents, rough tracks, and brutal wrecks.<br />
<br />
4. Snow Skiing - Why not? I guess this is appropriate since I'll be doing it for the next 5 months. It really is fun to cut through the snow and weave through people tearing down a black diamond trail. <br />
<br />
5. Running - I need better motivation for this one, but I do really enjoy doing it. Preferably on a trail, or on the beach, even at camp is always good.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-56606461450108277682010-10-26T21:59:00.000-07:002010-10-26T21:59:47.015-07:00Top 5 Board GamesWell, being a total dork, I find that this list is only appropriate to have. So I'm this list will change in due time but for now this will be my top 5.<br />
<br />
1. Traders of Carthage - relatively short, slightly mathy, with quick strategic moves.<br />
<br />
2. Thebes - great theme, game plays right along with it, just good fun for 2-4 people<br />
<br />
3. Agricola - a fun brain burner where you got to precisely consider each move.<br />
<br />
4. Dominion - Kinda odd I put this one here, but overall it's a very easy learning curve for new players, and as really good replayability as a card game.<br />
<br />
5. Betrayal At House on the Hill - A new one for me, but its fresh every time. Cool theme, and exploring the mansion is pretty interesting.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-82080018895859672702010-10-26T11:04:00.000-07:002010-10-26T11:04:10.986-07:00Top 5 CandyThis should be a breeze...I think...<br />
<br />
1. Swedish Fish<br />
<br />
2. Reese's (preferably the special seasonal ones with more peanut butter)<br />
<br />
3. Gobstoppers<br />
<br />
4. Mounds<br />
<br />
5. TwixMidnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-80583015938464091142010-10-26T11:00:00.000-07:002010-10-26T11:00:16.618-07:00Top 5 FoodsThese list will consist of foods that I would eat as a meal, basically ruling out candy and snacks. Speaking of which since I am behind on this blog, I think my next list will be top 5 candies.<br />
<br />
1. Cheeseburger - Not those fast food kind, but the kind fresh off the grill, juicy and savory.<br />
<br />
2. Cereal - It's lame I know, but I like cereal, all kinds a few examples - Reese's Puffs, Special K, Waffle Crisp, Raisin Bran Crunch<br />
<br />
3. Lasagna - Much like a lot of italian I like mine cold on the inside and hot on the outside, that is lasagna at its best for me.<br />
<br />
4. Seafood - A bit broad, but I enjoy all kinds of seafood, shrimp, crab legs, lobster, and fish.<br />
<br />
5. Steak - My preference here would be a tender filet mignon.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-23797398031609549542010-10-22T11:30:00.000-07:002010-10-22T11:30:37.745-07:00Top 5 Dream Jobs1. Music Producer / Record Label<br />
2. Musician<br />
3. Writer<br />
4. Movie Producer<br />
5. Professional Tennis Player<br />
<br />
Although dream jobs in the sense that for example...I would have to be really good at tennis....so some exceptions would have to apply for any of these jobs to be somewhat feasible.Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-22847123119674345032010-10-22T11:17:00.000-07:002010-10-22T11:17:14.587-07:00Top 5 Non-Sitcom TV ShowsOkay I missed posting a Top 5 yesterday so this is making up for that one. I started to do a Top 5 funniest moments in my life...but I am going to need more time to figure that one out.<br />
<br />
A TV sitcom is a comedy series that is typically a half-hour show...<br />
<br />
So my top 5 Non-Sitcom TV Shows.<br />
<br />
1. Dexter<br />
2. Rescue Me<br />
3. Law and Order : SVU<br />
4. Mythbusters<br />
5. HouseMidnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4696360486682247850.post-9673453610949561052010-10-20T11:14:00.000-07:002010-10-20T11:17:34.484-07:00Top 5 BandsAs many of you know I am a big fan of music to say the least. So this will be a list of my top 5 current bands. By current I mean they are still making music today as a group - so in other words...they haven't broken up, died, or on some kind of hiatus. So here it goes -<br />
<br />
1. Better Than Ezra<br />
2. Dashboard Confessional<br />
3. The Spill Canvas<br />
4. Bayside<br />
5. Augustana<br />
<br />
That wasn't too difficult. Hmm, definelty makes me look forward to other potential music top 5 lists such as - Top 5 Bands that ended too soon, Top 5 Musical albums, Top 5 Bands that are no longer around, and possibly one of the hardest lists, Top 5 Songs...Midnight Runawayhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08927839948343012453noreply@blogger.com0